Denver Premise Liability Injuries Lawyer in Colorado
[…] • Lack of Emergency Exit Signs and Posted Fire Escape Routes
  • Lack of Proper Warning Signs Alerting Others to Potential Dangers
What damages can I recover from a Premise Liability Injury Claim in Denver Colorado?

Many elements need to be evaluated in a premises liability case. One of the most important factors in determining liability in a Colorado premises liability case is the plaintiff’s classification in the case. The question concerns the reason that the plaintiff was on the land where he or she became injured:

  • Invitee Injury Damages. Under the Premises Liability Act, CRS §13-21-115(3)(c)(I), “an invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner’s unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known.”