Denver Premise Liability Injuries Lawyer in Colorado
[…] Also states under CRS §13-21-115(3)(b) says that licensees may recover only for damages caused: By the landowner’s unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to dangers created by the landowner of which the landowner actually knew; or By the landowner’s unreasonable failure to warn of dangers not created by the landowner which are not ordinarily present on property of the type involved and of which the landowner actually knew.
  • Trespasser Injury Damages. Under the Premises Liability Act, CRS §13-21-115(5)(c) defines “trespasser” as “a person who enters or remains on the land of another without the landowner’s consent.” Under the Act, §13-21-115(3)(a), “a trespasser may recover only for damages willfully or deliberately caused by the landowner.”